How much coffee knowledge do you actually have? Let’s find out!

Over the years, we have amassed a database filled with coffee trivia. So, we thought it would be fun to dig into the archives and quiz our readers on their coffee prowess.  Think you know the inner workings of the coffee world? Take our coffee challenge and find out.  We have a hunch some of the answers may really surprise you!

Here are the questions!


1. Known as one of the most popular questions in coffee trivia history, how did the term “Cup of Joe” originate?

A. It refers to a Navy admiral who banned alcohol aboard Navy ships.
B. It refers to Joe Folgers, a prominent purveyor of coffee.
C. It an Americanized version of the term “Cup of Java.”
D. It comes from the word, “jojo,” the African word for “bean.”

Answer is A. The term Cup of Joe was coined after Admiral Josephus “Joe” Daniels prohibited alcohol aboard Navy ships, so the men began drinking coffee instead, which they nicknamed Cup of Joe – in honor of their Admiral whose actions led to their choice of beverage.


2. How did the term cappuccino originate?

A. From the habit of the Capuchin friar.
B. It is the French term for “foam on coffee.”
C. It is Italian for “frothy coffee drink.”
D. It was a term invented by a coffee company.

Answer is A. The Capuchin friar’s habit resembles the peak of foam atop the popular espresso drink we now call a cappuccino. The Capuchin Order of Friars was instrumental in returning Catholicism to Reformation Europe in the 16th century. Their name Capuchin derived from their long, pointed cowls, or cappuccinos, that were a part of their habit. The color of the cappuccino beverage also resembles the color of the Capuchin friars’ habit.


3. About how many espresso beans are required to make one single shot of espresso?

A. 22
B. 42
C. 60
D. 80

Answer is B. It takes approx. 42 espresso coffee beans to produce a single shot of espresso.


4. Coffee, as you may be aware is produced from a coffee berry, known as a “cherry.” How many coffee cherries are required to produce one pound of roasted coffee?

A. 1,200
B. 1,800
C. 2,000
D. 2,500

Answer is C. It takes approx. 2,000 cherries (4,000 beans) to produce a single pound of roasted coffee!


5. How many pounds of coffee beans will a typical coffee tree produce in an annual crop?

A. 1/2 pound
B. 1 pounds
C. 2 pound
D. 5 pounds

Answer is B. Surprising, a coffee plant typically only yields about one pound of coffee each year.


6. How many cups of coffee are consumed each year around the world?

A. 900 million
B. 2 billion
C. 200 billion
D. 400 billion

Answer is D. About 400 billion cups of coffee are consumed around the world each year. That’s a lot of coffee!


7. How many cups of coffee are consumed each day in the United States alone?

A. 400 million
B. 600 million
C. 800 million
D. 1 billion

Answer is A. The U.S. population consumes about 400 million cups of coffee each day, making it the world’s largest coffee consumer.


8. Approximately how many coffee beans are in one 132-pound sack of coffee?

A. 90,000
B. 300,000
C. 600,000
D. 900,000

Answer is C. There are approx. 600,000 coffee beans in a 132-pound sack of coffee beans.


9. Which European country consumes the most coffee?

A. Italy
B. France
C. Norway
D. Finland

Answer is D.  Finland is the top coffee consumer per capita.


10. After a human ingests caffeine, roughly what percentage of that caffeine will dissipate from the body each hour?

A. 5%
B. 20%
C. 35%
D. 50%

Answer is B. The human body dissipates about 20% of its caffeine each hour.


How did you score? Did you get all the answers correct, or did you learn something new? Let us know!

And be sure to stop by our online store to pick up a bag of your favorite brew!

As always thank you for your support!

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This